Shriram Finance Q2 profit jumps 59% to Rs 3,677 crore
Shriram Finance's September-quarter profit rose 59% to Rs 3,677 crore as margins widened to 9.52%, but gross Stage 3 loans edged up to 4.65%.
Shriram Finance, India's largest lender to truck owners and small transport operators, reported standalone net profit of Rs 3,677 crore for the July to September 2026 quarter, up 59.4% from Rs 2,307 crore a year earlier. The figures were summarised by iTechGuides on 27 October 2026 from the company's results. The jump came mainly from a wider gap between what the company earns on loans and what it pays on borrowings, while its bad-loan ratios barely moved. This briefing rests on that one summary, since a second outlet could not be opened.
What the company reported
Standalone net profit was Rs 3,677.03 crore. Consolidated profit, which adds the group's subsidiaries, was Rs 3,683.81 crore, up 59.2% from Rs 2,314.16 crore. The summary does not point to a single one-off item behind the rise, which suggests it came from the core business.
The core measure is net interest income, or NII: the interest a lender earns on loans minus the interest it pays on its own borrowings. NII was Rs 8,661 crore, up 38% from Rs 6,267 crore. Interest income was Rs 13,669 crore, up 15.6%, while interest expenses fell 9.9% to Rs 5,008 crore. In plain terms, the company earned more on its loans and paid less to fund them, and that combination lifted profit much faster than the loan book grew.
The loan book, called assets under management (AUM), stood at Rs 3.29 lakh crore, up 17% over the year and 4.9% over June. The company has 3,225 branches, of which 2,043 are in semi-urban and rural areas, and 10.57 million customers.
The margin that did the work
Net interest margin (NIM) is NII expressed as a percentage of the assets that earn interest. Think of it as the shop's mark-up: if you buy at 90 and sell at 100, the margin is what is left after the cost of the goods. Shriram's NIM was 9.52%, up from 8.19% a year earlier, a gain of 1.33 percentage points.
Management attributed the result to higher business volumes and lower funding costs, according to the summary. Funding costs fall when a lender can borrow more cheaply, for example because interest rates in the economy have eased or because its credit rating has improved. The summary also reports a capital infusion from MUFG Bank, the Japanese lender, which lifted the capital adequacy ratio to 33.24% from 20.68%. That ratio compares a lender's own capital with its risk-weighted loans; a higher number means a thicker cushion against losses. A strong cushion can also help a lender borrow at better terms, though the summary does not say this was a factor.
Where the loans grew and where they shrank
The summary gives balances by product, and the picture is uneven.
Product · September 2026 balance · Change over the yearGold loans · Rs 8,974 crore · Up 68.2%
Passenger-vehicle loans · Rs 71,542 crore · Up 20%
Commercial-vehicle loans · Rs 1.53 lakh crore · Up 19.4%
Personal loans · Rs 12,415 crore · Up 18%
Construction-equipment finance · Rs 11,930 crore · Down 22.4%
Commercial vehicles, meaning trucks and buses, remain the heart of the book, at roughly 47% of AUM by the figures above. Gold loans are small but growing fastest, up more than two-thirds. A gold loan is a short loan secured against jewellery, which the lender can sell if the borrower does not repay. The summary does not say why construction-equipment lending fell by more than a fifth; the reason is unknown from this source.
Asset quality: mixed, not alarming
Asset quality is where a fast profit rise deserves a second look. Shriram reports Stage 3 loans, the category for loans that are 90 days or more overdue, similar to the familiar idea of a non-performing asset. Gross Stage 3 was 4.65%, against 4.57% a year earlier and 4.64% in June. Net Stage 3, after subtracting provisions already set aside, was 2.31%, against 2.49% a year earlier and 2.33% in June.
So the gross figure edged up slightly over the year while the net figure improved. The difference comes from provisioning: coverage of Stage 3 loans rose to 51.48% from 46.70%. Put simply, the company has put aside about half of the value of its worst loans, up from under 47%. Loan losses and provisions for the quarter were Rs 1,877 crore, up 41%, which is faster than the 17% growth in the loan book. That is the cost of building the cushion, and it is one reason profit growth, though large, was not even bigger.
What this does not tell us: the summary gives no figures on disbursements, no rupee amounts for bad loans, and no breakdown of which products carry the Stage 3 loans. A 4.65% gross ratio is higher than many large banks report, but vehicle lenders to small operators typically run higher ratios because their borrowers are individuals with irregular incomes. The company's own history, not a bank's, is the right comparison, and by that test the ratio is flat.
Returns and what management expects
Return on assets (ROA), profit as a share of average assets, improved to 3.95%. Return on equity (ROE), profit as a share of shareholders' funds, fell to 13.19%, because the equity base grew faster than earnings after the capital infusion. The company declared an interim dividend of Rs 6.50 per share for FY27 with a record date of 29 October 2026.
The most useful signal is the guidance. Managing director and CEO Parag Sharma said NIM is expected to stay around 9% for the next two quarters, the summary reports, and a longer-term figure of about 8.5% is cited alongside the results. So the 9.52% reading should not be read as a permanent level. If margins settle near 8.5%, quarterly NII would be lower than this quarter's even on a bigger loan book.
What it means for borrowers, lenders and the sector
For truck owners and small borrowers, Shriram's lower funding costs are a sign that money for vehicle loans is available, though the summary gives no information on the rates it charges customers. Lower funding costs give a lender room to cut loan rates, but nothing here says it has done so.
For other non-bank lenders, the result shows how much margin can move with funding costs. A one-point swing in margin on a book this size is worth thousands of crores of income a year. Lenders that borrow at higher rates, or that depend on short-term funding, will not see the same benefit. For the wider credit market, the fall in construction-equipment financing and the rise in gold lending are early hints of where demand and risk are shifting, although one quarter is not a trend.
The simulator below turns the margin guidance into numbers. It starts from the reported NII of Rs 8,661 crore and NIM of 9.52% and works out the base of earning assets that implies. That base is a derivation, not a reported figure.
What to watch next
The company's quarterly results will show whether the 9% margin guidance holds in the December quarter. Watch the Stage 3 ratios, which have been flat for three quarters, and the pace of gold-loan growth. A sustained rise in gross Stage 3 would matter more than any margin movement. The filing and investor presentation, once checked, should supply the missing disbursement and credit-cost figures.
Key takeaways
- Shriram Finance's standalone profit rose 59.4% to Rs 3,677 crore in the September 2026 quarter, helped by a wider margin and lower funding costs.
- Net interest margin rose to 9.52% from 8.19%, but management guides to about 9% for two quarters and about 8.5% longer term.
- AUM grew 17% to Rs 3.29 lakh crore, with gold loans up 68.2% and construction-equipment finance down 22.4%.
- Gross Stage 3 loans were 4.65%, little changed, while net Stage 3 improved to 2.31% as provision coverage rose to 51.48%.
- These figures come from a single summary of the results, so they should be checked against the company's filing.
Sources
- [iTechGuides: Shriram Finance Q2 FY27 profit jumps 59% YoY to Rs 3,677 crore](https://www.itechguides.com/shriram-finance-q2-fy27-profit-jumps-59-yoy-to-rs-3677-crore-on-stronger-interest-income-and-lower-funding-costs/)
Tags: Shriram Finance NBFC Quarterly results Asset quality Gold loans