EV two-wheeler registrations hit 2.24 lakh in October
India registered 2,23,847 electric two-wheelers in October 2026, with TVS on top and Ola Electric falling to a 5.4% share, Vahan data shows.
India registered 2,23,847 electric two-wheelers in October 2026, up about 7.3% from September, according to Vahan data reported by Entrackr on 1 November. TVS Motor stayed in front with 60,429 units, Bajaj Auto was second, and Ola Electric, once the clear leader, fell to fifth place with a 5.4% share. We found no second report of the October totals, so treat the brand figures as single-source until the final data settles.
What the October data shows
Vahan is the government's vehicle registration database, so it counts vehicles actually registered for road use rather than units a company ships to dealers. Entrackr's October table has TVS Motor at 60,429 units (27% share), Bajaj Auto at 49,067 (21.92%), Ather Energy at 31,796 (14.2%), Hero MotoCorp at 29,901 (13.36%) and Ola Electric at 12,096 (5.4%). The five together account for about 82% of the market.
On the month, TVS grew 11.08% from 54,403 units, Hero rose 22.34% from 24,440, Ather gained 2.75% and Bajaj was almost flat at 0.67%. Ola was the only top-five name to fall, down 10.12% from 13,458. Bounce dropped out of the top ten after registrations fell 65% to 1,075 from 3,069. Entrackr did not give a year-on-year comparison. Its September total of 2,08,705 is also higher than the 2,03,411 that Autocar Pro reported on 1 October from Nuvama's Vahan numbers, which suggests September was revised upwards later.
Why Ola's slide matters
Ola's fall is the longer story. Autocar Pro, citing Nuvama's Vahan data, reported that Ola registered 13,449 units in September, down 3% on a year earlier, for a 6.6% share against 12.6% a year before. Over April to September (H1 FY27) it registered 85,634 units, down 23%, and its share was 7.7% against 17.4% a year earlier. In the same half-year TVS and Bajaj together took nearly 49% of registrations against about 42% a year earlier. Entrackr's October figures extend that pattern. A market leader losing share while the market grows is the sign of rivals with more models and wider dealer networks, though the reports do not give the reasons for Ola's decline, and we have not seen Ola's own explanation.
A fast-growing market
The market itself is expanding quickly. Autocar Pro reported 2,03,411 registrations in September, up 85% on a year earlier, taking electric two-wheelers to 11.4% of all two-wheeler registrations. April to September totalled 11,08,606 units, up 73% from 6,39,762. Nuvama's Raghunandhan NL attributed the rise to growing acceptance, citing "higher aspirational value" and more models across price ranges. Nuvama also worked out that the industry needs about 8.91 lakh registrations in October to March to cross two million for FY27. October's 2,23,847 is a strong start towards that, though festive-season months are usually busy, so one month does not settle the full-year picture.
Reading the numbers carefully
A few simple sums show what the table says and what it does not. The five named companies registered 1,83,289 vehicles between them, about 82% of the 2,23,847 total, which leaves roughly 40,500 vehicles, or 18%, spread across every other brand. The market is therefore concentrated, but not closed: nearly one registration in five went to a smaller name.
The month-on-month moves are small in absolute terms. Ola's fall of 10.12% is 1,362 vehicles, from 13,458 to 12,096. Hero MotoCorp's 22.34% gain is 5,461 vehicles and TVS's 11.08% gain is 6,026, so the two together added about 11,500 registrations, more than eight times what Ola lost. On September's total of 2,08,705, Ola's share works out at about 6.4%, which is why its October share of 5.4% is a fall of roughly one percentage point in a single month. Share and units tell different stories: a company can sell more vehicles and still lose share if the market grows faster.
Percentages also hide the difference between a big base and a small one. Bajaj's 0.67% growth is only a few hundred vehicles on a base of about 48,700, while Bounce's 65% fall is about 1,900 vehicles. Readers comparing brands should look at both columns before drawing a conclusion, and should remember that one month of data is a snapshot, not a trend.
What we do not know yet
The Entrackr report is the only source we found for the October figures, and it gives no year-on-year comparison, so we cannot say how October compares with October 2025. It also does not say which models drove TVS's or Hero's gains, or why Ola's registrations fell. The September number has already moved once, from 2,03,411 in one report to 2,08,705 in this one, so October's total may be revised as well. Until the final Vahan data and the dealers' association report arrive, the ranking is the safest part of the story and the exact percentages are the least safe.
What it means for readers
For anyone following auto stocks, the data shows a market in which scale and range matter: the two incumbents with large dealer networks, TVS and Bajaj, are gaining, while a pure-play start-up lost share. For buyers, more competition across price bands generally means more choice, but registrations are not a measure of quality or after-sales service. For anyone reading company results, remember that Vahan counts retail registrations while companies often report wholesale dispatches, so the two can differ in any month.
The simulator below turns Nuvama's FY27 arithmetic into something you can change: pick a full-year target and see what monthly pace the last six months need.
Why registrations and sales can differ
Two numbers get called "sales" and they are not the same. A registration happens when a customer's vehicle is entered in the Vahan system, usually within days of delivery. A wholesale dispatch happens when the company ships the vehicle to a dealer, which can be weeks earlier and can pile up as dealer stock if buyers are slow. In a festive month, dispatches often run ahead of registrations because dealers are stocking up, and in a weak month the order can reverse. When a company's reported volumes and the Vahan table disagree, neither is wrong; they are measuring different moments. For a share comparison between brands, registrations are the fairer yardstick, because every company is counted at the same point, the road.
What to watch next
Watch the final October Vahan numbers and the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations' retail report for the month, which usually follows in the first week of November. The November data, with the festive season largely behind it, will show whether TVS and Bajaj hold their lead and whether Ola's share stabilises. Company results for the September quarter, including Ola Electric's and Ather's, are the places to look for explanations of the share shifts.
Key takeaways
- India registered 2,23,847 electric two-wheelers in October 2026, about 7.3% more than September, according to Entrackr's reading of Vahan data.
- TVS Motor led with 60,429 units and a 27% share, ahead of Bajaj Auto with 49,067 units.
- Ola Electric registered 12,096 units, a 5.4% share, and was the only top-five company to decline on the month.
- The market grew 73% in April to September on a year earlier, and reaching two million for FY27 needs about 8.91 lakh more registrations by March.
Sources
- [Entrackr: TVS retains EV two-wheeler lead in October, Ather grows 3%, Ola declines 10%](https://entrackr.com/all-article/tvs-retains-ev-two-wheeler-lead-in-october-ather-grows-3-ola-declines-10-12772889)
- [Autocar Pro: Electric two-wheeler registrations cross 1 million in H1 FY27 as September volumes surge 85%](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/electric-two-wheeler-registrations-cross-1-million-in-h1-fy27-as-september-volumes-surge-85-percent-135022)
Tags: Electric vehicles Vahan Ola Electric Ather Auto industry